2021 Awards & Scholarship Winners

Federally Employed Women salute the 2021 Awards and Scholarship winners for their commitment to excellence and the advancement of women in training. Congratulations on demonstrating the fortitude and dedication to win an illustrious FEW Award. You did it!

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

NTP REGULAR SCHOLARSHIP:
Lametrice Sims - Southeast Region
Cheri Hinkle - Southeast Region

NTP RETIREE SCHOLARSHIP:

Carolyn Wallace - DC Metro Region

COLLEGIATE SCHOLARSHIP FAMILY MEMBER:

Amy Asher - Western Region - Daughter of Julie Asher

MILITARY MERITORIOUS SERVICE WINNERS 

Senior Master Sergeant Martha M. Burkhead – U.S. Air Force Lieutenant Colonel Anmol K. Narang – United States Army  Lieutenant Commander Katherine M. Pelkey – United States Coast Lieutenant Meagan Morrison – United States Navy

FEW Foundation for Education and Training – Scholarship:
Debra Hobbs – Great Lakes Region

Management Concepts Inc.- The Leadership Certificate Program:
Anita Gonzales-Evans – DC Metro Region

Tara Bullock –  DC Metro Region

FEW Foundation for Education and Training – Grantham University Scholarship
Christine Mercier – Pacific Northwest Region


AWARD WINNERS

BARBARA BOARDMAN TENANT
Bernette Meneffee – Great Lakes Region

ALLIE LATIMER
Kaya Lewis-Baltimore – DC Metro Region

CHAMPION OF DIVERSITY (TEAM)
Black Female Barrier Analysis – Defense Finance Accounting Service

FEDERAL DEPARTMENT/AGENCY
United States Patent and Trademark Office

REGIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Great Lakes Region

HELEN R. DUDLEY OVERALL CHAPTER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

North Alabama Chapter – Southeast Region

CHAPTER ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

BEST CHAPTER NEWSLETTER

  • 1st Place - Equalitarian Chapter - Great Lakes Region
  • 2nd Place - Derby City Chapter - Southeast Region
  • 3rd Place - Maryland Tri-County Chapter - Mid-Atlantic Region
BEST CHAPTER PROGRAMS

  • 1st Place - North Alabama Chapter - Southeast Region
  • 2nd Place - Maryland Tri-County Chapter - Mid-Atlantic Region
  • 3rd Place - Bluff Center Chapter - Southwest Region
BEST CHAPTER FUNDRAISER

  • 1st Place - Southern California Gold Coast Chapter - Western Region
BEST CHAPTER MEMBERSHIP

  • 1st Place - North Alabama Chapter - Southeast Region
  • 2nd Place - Willa Cather Chapter - Mid-Continent Region
  • 3rd Place - Southern California Gold Coast Chapter - Western Region
BEST SPECIAL PROJECT

  • 1st Place - Federal Triangle Chapter - DC Metro Region
  • 2nd Place - Miami Valley Chapter - Great Lakes Region
  • 3rd Place - Central Arkansas Chapter -  Southwest Region
BEST SPECIAL EMPHASIS PROJECT

  • 1st Place - Lorna M. Polk Chapter - DC Metro Region
  • 2nd Place - Federal Triangle Chapter - DC Metro Region
  • 3rd Place - Maryland Tri-County Chapter - Mid-Atlantic Region

FEW PRESIDENT'S AWARDEES:

Kimberly Smith – Southeast Region
Caronell LaMalle Diew – DC Metro Region
Dr. Karen Milner – Southeast Region